Monday, March 17, 2008

LO of the Day at SDK and a freebie..

Hey there people..
I'm kinda tired, my neighbors have been fighting all night long and so I wasn't really able to sleep, but it brought something good, it brougt me doing a litte freebie for you all and another layout too..
Seems like I've been a real scrapoholic this past week, huh? *lol*
Well it's a lot of fun, let me tell you!
The layout that got to be Layout of the Day over at Scrappindigikreations.com is this one:
It was chosen by Sammy D, the owner, and I feel really happy since I have never been choosen to anything like that before ;o) Thank you, Sammy!

I also scrapped a lo last night and it is made from diferent items from freebies and kits made by June/Cen's Loft. It ended up like this:
I call it "All I am", since it has a "list" of qualities I think Lucas has.. or is.. hmm. Not easy being a swede, haha.
Well anyway, I used the Go Wild kit, the Faded Beauty kit and some items from earlier freebies on her blog. Thanks for making so pretty stuff, June! I especially love the Ziggypaper I got for taking part in the challenge. (the green backgroundpaper)

Finally, I have been testing an action for another designer over at Scrappindigikreations, Herald. She makes some awesome actions, and this one lets you create four papers by adding four premade papers and then it makes wavy zigzag lines on the papers. Really cool and very easy. Thank you to Herald for letting me use the action to make the freebie!
Here it is in preview:
and here is your link!
Don't forget that I LOVE seeing what you made from the freebies, just send me an email and attach a lo or a link to your blog. If you don't wanna show it off online, I respect that, but it would still be fun to see what happens with my/our creations!!!

Ok I'll stopp talking, I am just getting more material to scrap with and so I can't wait to get started.. i have TONS of pics to scrap now, and I better stop her or I will never be able to, haha..
take care all of you!
HUGS
Jessica

3 comments:

Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today.

Kim's Scrappin' said...

Great LO's and Congrats again on LOTD! Beautiful freebie, thanks for sharing it

Latte' Dah said...

Congrats on LOTD. Well Deserved. :)